FAQ

CURRENT FELLOWS –2016-17

Abigail Ter Haar – Sparsha Trust/Reaching Hand (Public Health)

Adil Hussain – Lok Sahbhagi Sansthan (Livelihoods)

Annika Gage – Gramin Shiksha Kendra (Public Health)

Audra Bass – Keystone Foundation (Livelihoods)

Avan Antia – Madras Crocodile Bank Trust (MCBT) (Technology/Innovation)

Avital Datskovsky – Gramin Shiksha Kendra (Education)

Benjamin Joseph – SAFA (Technology/Innovation)

Cal Brackin – Kattaikuttu Sangam (Education)

Caleb Christian – AIF, Learning and Migration Program (LAMP) (Education)

Deepa Patil – Reaching Hand (Public Health)

Denise Fernandes – Manthan (Technology/Innovation)

Dharamjeet Kumar – North-East Affected Area, Development Society (NEADS) (Livelihoods)

Dylan Igoe – St. Xavier's Non Formal Education Society & Human Development Research Centre (Education)

Erin Tatz – Janaagraha (Technology/Innovation)

Janan Dave – Bempu (Technology/Innovation)

Keith Scott – AIF, Digital Equalizer (Technology/Innovation)

Lakshmee Sharma – Gene Campaign (Livelihoods)

Maura Deignan – Shaishav (Education)

Nadeem Alam – Swapath Trust (Education)

Nisha Sambamurty – Educo (Fundación Educación y Cooperación) (Education)

Noel Joseph – Shaishav (Education)

Nolberto Zubia – Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative (Law and Advocacy)

Olivia Waring – People’s Archive of Rural India (PARI) (Technology/Innovation)

Palak Dudani – Medha (Technology/Innovation)

Pious Ahuja – Counsel to Secure Justice (Law and Advocacy)

Sarala Kal – Organisation for Rural Development (PORD) (Public Health)

Sumedha Goswami – Salaam Bombay Foundation  (Public Health)

Timothy Hefflinger – Snow Leopard Conservancy India Trust (SLC-IT) (Livelihoods)

Trip Eggert – Organization for Early Literacy Promotion (OELP)/CREA (Technology/Innovation)

Yasin Khan – Broadleaf Health and Educational Alliance (Public Health)

2015-16

  • Alyssa Russo – Learning and Migration Program (Education)
  • Ambika Roos – KHAMIR (Livelihoods)
  • Amy Jicha – Counsel to Secure Justice (Human Rights)
  • Aparna Nutakki – Adharshila (Public Health)
  • Atharva Setu – Yuwa (Education)
  • Benita Mahanta – WASSAN/SwitchON (Livelihoods)
  • Benson Neethipudi – Wadhwani Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Christopher Witschy – American India Foundation (Media)
  • Crysty Skevington – Utthan (Human Rights)
  • Falak Choksi – Naz Foundation (Human Rights/Gender)
  • Fatima Salman – Broadleaf Health and Education Alliance (Public Health)
  • Janice D’Souza – KC Mahindra Education Trust (Public Health)
  • John Simpson – iMerit (Social Enterprise)
  • Josephine Helland – Akshara (Gender)
  • Kiara Feliz – Gram Vaani Community Media (Social Enterprise)
  • Kuljan Singh Chanambam – Sauhard (Human Rights)
  • Kushal Amin – Central Square Foundation (Education)
  • Lilianna Bagnoli – SocialCops (Education)
  • Marissa Harrison – MEDHA (Livelihoods)
  • Natasha Ramanujam – Society for Nutrition, Education and Health Action (Public Health)
  • Owen Jollie – Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (Corporate Social Responsibility)/Rishi Valley Institute for Educational Resources (RIVER) (Education)
  • Priyanka Murali – Thirumalai Charitable Trust (Public Health)
  • Rachel Varghese – My Choices (Education)
  • Rebecca Mukiibi – Profugo (Gender)
  • Sarah Manchanda – RIVER (Education)
  • Shriyam Gupta – Wildlife Conservation Society (Livelihoods)
  • Stanzin Saldon – Reaching Hand (Public Health)
  • Udayan Philip – Pudiyador (Education)

2014-2015

  • Aanchal Aggarwal – Medha (Livelihoods)
  • Adam Pearlman – Shubham Housing Development Finance Company (Social Enterprise)
  • Alexander Hunt – Central Square Foundation (Education)
  • Alia Dharssi – Janaagraha (Other)
  • Andrew Jelinek – Anudip Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Ashwin Advani – Society for Nutrition Education and Health Action (SNEHA) (Public Health)
  • Bradley Wintersteen – Dream a Dream (Other)
  • Charlotte Brown – Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (Education)
  • Christine Garcia – Central Square Foundation (Education)
  • Christopher Witschy – Mummy Daddy Media Pvt Ltd (Other)
  • Dustin Smith – Jagori (Other)
  • Elaine Colaco – Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) (Other)
  • Eliel Talo – I Say Organic (Social Enterprise)
  • Frank Alexander – Wadhwani Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Ilana Millner – American India Foundation (Other)
  • Indu Chelliah – SightLife (Public Health)
  • Jessica Meckler – The Akanksha Foundation (Education)
  • John Gibbons – Babajob.com (Social Enterprise)
  • Kayalyn Kibbe – Yuwa India (Other)
  • Larry Reinhard Jr. – St. Xavier’s Non Formal Education Society (Public Health)
  • Laura Guzman – iMerit (Social Enterprise)
  • Laura Van Voorhees – Tata Consultancy Service (Livelihoods)
  • Marios Falaris – Yakjah Reconciliation and Development Network (Other)
  • Mrinal Mohanka – Babajob.com (Social Enterprise)
  • Raghav Anand – Sarvajal (Social Enterprise)
  • Ranu Nath – Tata Consultancy Service (Livelihoods)
  • Ryan Corrigan – Jagori Rural Charitable Trust (Livelihoods)
  • Sarah Manchanda – Rishi Valley Education Centre (RIVER) (Education)
  • Shubham Fitkariwala – Janaagraha (Other)
  • Shruti Manian – Ashoka University (Education)
  • Vasundhara Jolly – Ashoka University (Education)
  • Virginia Morgan – KHAMIR (Livelihoods)
  • Vishal Aditya Potluri – Dr. Reddy’s Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Vishnupriya Das – Gram Vaani (Other)
  • Yojna Lama – SwitchON-ONergy (Social Enterprise)

2013-14

  • Abhishek Choudhary, Anudip Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Anastasia Aguiar, Central Square Foundation (Education)
  • Angela Kohama, Shaishav (Education)
  • Ashwin Advani, ICICI Foundation (Corporate Social Responsibility)
  • Brittany Boroian, Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Limited (IL&FS) (Livelihoods)
  • Caitlin Ferguson, Waste Ventures (Social Enterprise)
  • Cassie Denbow, Jagori Rural Charitable Trust (Livelihoods)
  • Dana “Coco” Vonnegut, Khamir (Livelihoods)
  • Dudhsagar Shambhuche, Swades Foundation (Other)
  • Edward “Ned” Dostaler, The Banyan Academy of Leadership in Mental Health (Public Health)
  • Eleanor Godfrey, Sujaya Schools (Education)
  • Gabrielle Trippe, Healing Fields Foundation (Public Health)
  • Gaytri Devi, Purbanchal Maitri Development Society (Livelihoods)
  • Ilana Millner, Apnalaya (Public Health)
  • James Liu, Babajob.com (Social Enterprise)
  • Jared Stancombe, Dream a Dream (Youth Development)
  • Julia LaFleur, SwitchON – ONergy (Social Enterprise)
  • Matthew Kelly, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (Education)
  • Megan Tara Casebolt, Community Health and Advancement Initiative (CHAI)/Broadleaf Health and Education Alliance (Public Health)
  • Meghana Rawat, Purbanchal Maitri Development Society (Livelihoods)
  • Meraj Ahmed, Community Health and Advancement Initiative (CHAI)/Broadleaf Health and Education Alliance (Public Health)
  • Michael Johnson, PBK Waste Solutions (Social Enterprise)
  • Mohit Raj, Nidan (Human Rights)
  • Neeraj Bachani, iMerit (Social Enterprise)
  • Nikhil Mahen, Aravind Eye Care System (Public Health)
  • Olivia Dowling, Utthan (Livelihoods)
  • Rorujorona Ferrell, Pravah (Youth Development)
  • Srijana Angdembey, Office to the Advisor to the Prime Minister (Livelihoods)
  • Swathi Sekar, Pudiyador (Education)
  • Tanvi Girotra, Aangan Trust (Youth Development)
  • Taylor Robinson, Wadhwani Foundation (Livelihoods)
  • Tera Meerkins, VOICE4Girls (Youth Development)
  • Vishwas Momle, Hippocampus Learning Centres (Education)
  • Zain Alam, 1947 Partition Archive (Education)

2012-2013

  • Aaron Samuel, People’s Watch (Human Rights)
  • Aditya Pasumarty, Frontier Markets (Social Enterprise)
  • Allison Horton, Pravah (Youth Development)
  • Ambar Mehta, Ummeed (Public Health)
  • Andrew Fertig, Krishi Gram Vikas Kendra (KGVK) (Livelihood)
  • Anusha Raja, Sangath(Public Health)
  • Arunima Naithani, Broadleaf (Education)
  • Ashutosh Ranjan, Krishi Gram Vikas Kendra (KGVK) (Livelihood)
  • Bipin Rawat, Tata Steel Rural Development Society (Public Health)
  • Blessing Okorougo, Centre for Social Research (Human Rights)
  • Brian Tronic, People’s Watch (Human Rights)
  • Elizabeth Peyton, ONergy (Social Enterprise)
  • Emily Coady, Rishi Valley Institute for Educational Resources (Education)
  • Gaurang Raval, Utthan (Livelihood)
  • Gayatri Eassey, National Council on Skills Development (Livelihood)
  • Gregory Randolph, Micro Home Solutions (Social Enterprise)
  • Hallie Noble, Anudip (Livelihood)
  • Jean-Camille de la Cruz Kollmorgen, Broadleaf (Public Health)
  • Jilna Kothary, Kachchh Heritage Arts and Crafts, Music and Integrated Resources (KHAMIR) (Livelihood)
  • Katie Stricker, ICICI Foundation (Advocacy)
  • Khushi Malhotra, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (Education)
  • Manleen Sandhu, Guru Nanak Dev University (Education)
  • Marina Yakhnis, AIF Digital Equalizer (Education)
  • Mohd Ali, Pudiyador (Education)
  • Nimish Shukla, Dasra (Social Enterprise)
  • Pranav Reddy, Calcutta Kids (Public Health)
  • Prerna Khanna, Magic Bus (Youth Development)
  • Ragini Kathail, Arghyam (Environment)
  • Ramaa Chitale, Society for Education Action and Research (SEARCH) (Public Health)
  • Ryan Ballard, Magic Bus (Youth Development)
  • Sabina Dewan, SAATH (Livelihood)
  • Sam Ribnick, Anudip (Social Enterprise)
  • Sanjana Tandon, Micro Home Solutions (Social Enterprise)
  • Shilpa Vimalananda, Society for Education Action and Research (SEARCH) (Public Health)
  • Sriya Srikrishnan, Calcutta Kids (Public Health)
  • Swathi Venkatesh, Janagraha (Advocacy)

2011-2012

  • Aarti Nuzella, Anudip Foundation (Livelihood)
  • Aliza Lailari, Healing Fields Foundation (Public Health)
  • Amber Luong, Rishi Valley (Public Health)
  • Archana Patel, Tata Consultancy Service (Social Enterprise)
  • Ashley Pandya, Dasra (Social Enterprise)
  • Bhumi Purohit, Learn it Live (Social Enterprise)
  • Carson Marries, Self-Reliant Initiatives through Joint Action (SRIJAN) (Livelihood)
  • Jennifer Chowdhury, Jeevika Development Society (Human Rights)
  • Jessica Mausner, Akanksha (Education)
  • Kanupriya Tandon, Market Aligned Skills Training (MAST) AIF (Livelihood)
  • Krupa Asher, Anudip Foundation (Livelihood)
  • Lauren Lauter, Muktangan (Education)
  • Lorenz Noe, Micro Home Solutions (Social Enterprise)
  • Mandy LaBreche, Solidarity and Action Against the HIV Infection in India (SAATHII) (Public Health)
  • Maressa McCall, Pravah (Youth Development)
  • Margy Elliot, Calcutta Kids (Public Health)
  • Marina Yakhnis, AIF Digital Education (Education)
  • Megan Gordon, Action Research and Training for Health (ARTH) (Public Health)
  • Michael Matergia, Community Health and Advancement Initiative (Public Health)
  • Michael Schulte, Empower Pragati (Social Enterprise)
  • Nikita Arora, Krishi Gram Vikas Kendra (KGVK) (Public Health)
  • Ramya Naraharisetti, Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty (SERP) (Livelihood)
  • Ryan Ballard, Magic Bus (Youth Development)
  • Sara Tiffany, Aarohi (Livelihood)
  • Sarah Connette, Jagori Grameen (Livelihood)
  • Sukanya Purkayastha, Magic Bus (Youth Development)
  • Tracy Wares, Video Volunteers (Human Rights)
  • Veronica Weis, Breakthrough (Human Rights)
  • Vlad Kuperman, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (APV) School (Education)

2010-2011

  • Adam Campbell, Anudip Foundation (Livelihood)
  • Alison Chatfield, Krishi Gram Vikas Kendra (KGVK) (Public Health)
  • Andrew Carreras, Jagori Grameen (Livelihood)
  • Christina MacGillivray, Breakthrough (Human Rights)
  • Elijah Monroe, Ashoka Youth Venture (Youth Development)
  • Hilary Fischer-Groban, ICICI Foundation (Corporate Social Responsibility)
  • Jessica Ré, Katha (Education)
  • John Stokes, Naz Foundation (Public Health)
  • John Van Rooy, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (APV) School (Education)
  • Joseph Stromberg, Pravah (Youth Development)
  • Kathleen Mitchell, Tata Steel Rural Development Society (TSRDS) (Livelihood)
  • Kathryn Osterhage, Solidarity and Action Against the HIV Infection in India (SAATHII) (Public Health)
  • Kishore Eechambadi, Seva Mandir (Livelihood)
  • Kyla Donnely, Action Research and Training for Health (ARTH) (Public Health)
  • Leviticus Turner, Hand in Hand (Livelihood)
  • Lindsey Adkisson, Rishi Valley Rural Health Centre (Public Health)
  • Marielle Amrhein, Katha (Education)
  • Rajwant Virk, Centre for Social Research (Social Enterprise)
  • Ramya Sekaran, People’s Watch (Human Rights)
  • Renagh O’Leary, Jagori (Other)
  • Stephanie Dorman, Digantar (Education)
  • Tejpal Dhillon, Vatsalya (Livelihood)

2009-2010

  • Aditi Ramakrishnan, Banyan (Public Health)
  • Annelyse Ahmad, Y. R. Gaitonde Care (Public Health)
  • April Yee, AIF Digital Equalizer (Education)
  • Behzad Larry, Nidan (Livelihood, Envrionment)
  • Bijal Shah, SAATH (Livelihood)
  • Charles Iannuzzi, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (APV) School (Education)
  • Jenny Becksted, Seva Mandir (Livelihood)
  • Jessica Sawhney, Anudip Foundation (Livelihood)
  • Kirsten Anderson, AID India (Public Health)
  • Lavina Shahani, ICCI Center for Child Health and Nutrition (Public Health)
  • Meghna Shah, SAATH (Livelihood)
  • Nafisa Ferdous, Jeevika Development Society (Human Rights)
  • Nandan Satyanarayan, Dream a Dream (Education)
  • Nicole Fox, Y. R. Gaitonde Care (Public Health)
  • Nikolai Smith, Janaagraha (Livelihood)
  • Renita Shah, Kachchh Heritage Arts and Crafts, Music and Integrated Resources (KHAMIR) (Livelihood)
  • Samir Panjwani, Ashram Paryavaran Vidyalaya (APV) School (Education)
  • Sanjay Sharma, Roshan Vikas (Livelihood)
  • Tatiana Rostovtseva, Rishi Valley Institute for Educational Resources (RIVER) (Education)
  • Tejas (Neel) Odedara, Ashoka Youth Venture (Youth Development)