Nishant Pandey

Chief Executive Officer

Ajay Banga, Chairman Emeritus

Executive Chairman, Mastercard

Ash Lilani

Managing Partner & Co-Founder, Saama Capital

Ashish Dhawan

Founder and Chairman, Central Square Foundation and Ashoka University

Brian J. G. Pereira, MD
Brian J. G. Pereira, MD

President & CEO, Visterra

Harit Talwar, Co-Chair, AIF

Chairman of Consumer Business, Goldman Sachs

Jay Tambe

Partner, Jones Day

Karan Ahooja

Principal & Portfolio Manager at Eminence Capital

Lata Krishnan, Co-Chair

Chief Financial Officer, Shah Capital Partners

Michael Steinberg

Managing Partner, Steinberg Asset Management

Prashant Lal

Partner, Hudson River Trading

Raj Seshadri

President, Data and Services, Mastercard

Raj Sharma, Director Emeritus

Managing Director of Wealth Management and Head, The Sharma Group

Riaz Taplin

Principal & Founder, Riaz Capital

Rohit Kapoor

Vice Chairman and CEO, EXL

Shashin Shah

Founder and Managing Partner, Think Investments

Sumir Chadha, Chair, Development Committee

Co-Founder & Managing Director, WestBridge Capital

Venkat Srinivasan

Managing Director, FountainHead Boston

Victor J. Menezes, Chairman Emeritus

Retired Senior Vice Chairman, Citigroup

Vijay Vishwanath

Senior Partner, Bain & Company

Vimal Bahuguna

President, Drona Group, LLC

Vivek J Bantwal

Global Markets Division New York

Leadership

Nishant Pandey

Chief Executive Officer

Braden Lay-Michaels

Chief Development Officer

Mathew Joseph

Country Director

Ritu Prasad

Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer

Leadership Team

Anee Brar
Anee Brar

Director-West Coast

Anupam Shukla

Director - LEI

Chandni Wadhwani

Program Head-India, The Banyan Impact Fellowship

Dr. Mahesh Srinivas

Director, Public Health

Dr. Swati Jha

Project Director - LAMP

Jeanine Racioppo

Development Director - East Coast

Kamesh Sanghi

Director, Livelihoods

Kavita Srivastava

Director - Strategic Partnerships

Meenu Anand

Head, Human Resources, India

Nirmala Garimella

Head of Fundraising, Northeast

Sanyukta Chaturvedi

Director, Digital Equalizer

Shreya Ralli

Director- Communications and Advocacy

Sunil Seth

Director - Finance and Administration

US Staff

Anthony Maselli

Staff Accountant

Luz Pacheco

Outreach And Events Manager (California)

Namrata Jha

Human Resource and Administrative Officer

Pradisha Tiwari

Development Associate (West Coast)

Shaqua Randle

Database Officer (New York)

Suchitra Krishna

Outreach and Events Associate (Boston)

India Staff

A. Varun Kumar

Finance and Admin Assistant - MANSI, Andhra Pradesh

Aashkar Ali

Center Manager Cum Employment Coordinator

Abhinav Guleria

Program Officer

Ajay Rajpal

Project Manager – Monitoring & Evaluation, Public Health (Uttarakhand)

Alok Bharti

Project Manager, Tejaswani

Amanpreet Kaur

Program Officer, AIF Banyan Impact Fellowship

Anil Saini

Centre Manager cum Employment Coordinator- Livelihoods

Ankita Bisht

Program Associate - Banyan Impact Fellowship

Anshu Sharma

Program Manager - Livelihood

Anupam Sarkar

State Program Manager- Public Health, Jharkhand & Odisha

Ashish Chaudhary

Manager - Strategic Partnerships

Baskaran Dheenadayalan

Zonal Head- South, Digital Equalizer

Bholanath Sangram

Office Assistant

Bhopal Nath

Accountant

Darad Harsh

Manager - Learning, Evaluation and Impact

Divya Rohilla

Manager - Finance

Dr Arun Dhongade

Program Manager, Humanitarian Program, Vaccination

Dr Ashish Solanki

Program Manager, Humanitarian Program, Vaccination

Dr. Bharti Dangwal

State Program Manager- Uttarakhand, Public Health

Dr. Rajat Ranjan

Program Lead, Humanitarian Program - Vaccination

G. Srinivasa Rao

MEL Assistant – Public Health, Andhra Pradesh

Ganesh Kumar

Project Coordinator - Livelihood

Ganesh Newarkar

Program Manager - Livelihood

Geeta Ram Chamoli

District Coordinator - MANSI, Uttarakhand

Hanumant Rawat

Director-Strategic Partnerships (Western Region)

Hardik Sonchhatra

Program Associate

Heena Rawat

Accountant

Jerin Jacob

Program Officer, Digital Equalizer

Kavita Chauhan

Senior Program Manager - Public Health

Madhav Mishra

Centre Manager cum Employment Coordinator- Livelihoods

Manish Kumar

Program Manager, ABLE

Md. A Jawed

Program Associate, Market Aligned Skills Training (MAST)

Medini Nautiyal

District Coordinator - Public Health, Uttarakhand

Meghna Nair

HR Officer

Pankaj Gautam

Accountant - Public Health

Pankaj Khatik

Project Manager - LAMP, Gujarat

Praharsh Pratik

Program Manager - Haryana and Punjab

Pratyush Das

Senior Program Manager- Digital Equalizer

Puja Kumari

Program Associate-Digital Equalizer

Puneet Kaur

Manager- Communication and Advocacy

Rajvinder Kaur

Program Associate – Ability Based Livelihood Empowerment (ABLE)

Rakesh Verma

MIS Officer

Ramesh Savalia

State Program Manager- LAMP, Gujarat

Renuka Bhagat

Program Associate – Ability Based Livelihood Empowerment (ABLE)

Salil Chaturvedi

Head of Operations, Livelihoods

Seema Vyas

Manager, Strategic Partnerships

Sham Lal

Quality Officer - Tejaswani, LAMP

Shama Shanmugam

Administrative Officer

Shanker Dayal Sharma

State Program Manager- Digital Equalizer, Gujarat and Rajasthan

Shelja Pradhan

Project Manager - Humanitarian Program, Vaccination and Legal Documentation

Sona Grover

Manager, Program Support and Coordination

Srikrishna Paleru

Program Manager- Public Health, Andhra Pradesh

Subrat Sarkar

Zonal Head - North, Digital Equalizer

Sudhakar Bhandari

Project Coordinator, LAMP

Sunil Kumar

Program Associate - Digital Equalizer

Sunil S. Sahare

Project Coordinator

Swati Kumar

HR Associate

Vinay Iyer

Project Lead- Humanitarian Program, Portable Hospitals

Vineet Garg

Finance Manager

Vinod Xavier

Program Officer, LAMP

Vipul Chauhan

Program Associate-LAMP

Vivek Singh

Monitoring Officer - Tejaswini, LAMP

Yash Paul

Project Manager- LAMP, Chhattisgarh

  • Abhinav Anand & Hitika Anand
  • Adarsh Trehan & Ranvir Trehan
  • Amitabh Sharma & Meenu Sharma
  • Andris Zoltners
  • Anil Monga & Rajni Monga
  • Arun Bhatia & Asmita Bhatia
  • Arvind Raghunathan & Sribala Subramanian
  • Ashish Jain & Ritu Jain
  • Ashish Kaura & Varsha Kaura
  • Atul Singla & Parita Singla
  • Bhikubhai Patel & Pushpa Patel
  • Carl Pope & Shahnaz Taplin
  • Deepak Kamra & Christina Kamra
  • Dinesh Paliwal & Ila Paliwal
  • Dr. Nammy Patel
  • Drs. Manjeri and Hasi Venkatachalam
  • Farooq Kathwari & Farida Kathwari
  • George Oliver & Karen Oliver
  • Harmit Singh & Cherra Singh
  • Harvey Schwartz
  • Jitendra Saxena & Sonia Saxena
  • Jonathan Macrae & Ann Marie Macrae
  • Julian Salisbury & Ana Salisbury
  • Krishna Veeraraghavan & Sejal Shah
  • Kumar Mahadeva & Simi Ahuja
  • Kumar Malavalli & Vijaya Malavalli
  • Lisa Brighton
  • Mammen and Preetha Chally
  • Manu Shah & Rika Shah
  • Michael Fascitelli & Elizabeth Fascitelli
  • Pradip Patiath & Shalini Patiath
  • Pramod Patel & Roshni Patel
  • Puneet and Nandini Mansharamani
  • Rachna and Arun Pau
  • Rahul Ghai & Jasma Ghai
  • Raj Bhatia & Seema Bhatia
  • Raj Gupta & Kamla Gupta
  • Raj Vattikuti & Padma Vattikuti
  • Rajesh and Krisan Swaminathan
  • Ram Sundaram and Preethi Krishna
  • Riaz Taplin
  • Roger Hochschild & Stephanie Hochschild
  • Rohan Sajdeh & Masha Sajdeh
  • Rohit Vishnoi
  • Romesh Wadhwani & Kathy Wadhwani
  • Rupesh Shah & Mona Shah
  • Sanjay Dhawan & Anjali Dhawan
  • Sanjay Subhedar & Suniti Subhedar
  • Sanjiv Das & Kusum Das
  • Santhana Krishnan & Namita Krishnan
  • Satjiv Chahil
  • Sharad Tak & Mahinder Tak
  • Shashin and Aishwarya Shah
  • Shiv Bakhshi & Nandita Bakhshi
  • Shiv Grewal & Tinnie Grewal
  • Somesh Khanna & Seema Khanna
  • Stephen and Susan Scherr
  • Sumit Rajpal & Deepali Desai
  • Sundar and Meena Subramanyam
  • Sunil Patel & Maya Patel
  • Tasneem Chipty & Aleksander Franz
  • Terrence Brady & Cynthia Brady
  • Venkatesh Raghavendra & Arathi Kashipathi
  • Vijay Advani & Swati Advani
  • Vivek Sharma & Vandana Sharma
Manu Anand

Advisor, CEO Coach and Mentor

Nirupama Rao, CHAIR

Former Ambassador of India to the United States

Nishith Desai

Founder, Nishith Desai Associates

Shankar Venkateswaran

‎Advisor, Corporate Sustainability & CSR

  • Adil Zainulbhai
  • Anjali Sharma
  • Anuranjita Kumar

    Founder, WiT India

  • Bakul Joshi
  • Carl Pope
  • Deepak Chopra
  • Frank Wisner, Co-Chair, Council of Advisors
  • Gurcharan Das
  • Harjiv Singh
  • Jacqueline Lundquist
  • K. Srinath Reddy
  • Kailash Joshi
  • Lincoln Chen
  • Madhur Jaffrey
  • Marshall Bouton
  • Maya Ajmera
  • Mira Nair
  • Neil Lachman
  • Pradeep Kashyap, Director Emeritus and Co-Chair, Council of Advisors
  • Pramit Jhaveri
  • Priya Paul
  • Sanjay Nayar
  • Tarun Khanna
  • Vijay Mahajan
  • Andy Gupta & Deepa Acharya-Gupta
  • Arvind Singh & Neeta Singh
  • Bhawna Chawla
  • Chirah H. Shah
  • Farida Kathawalla & Imtiaz Kathawalla
  • Kailash Purohit & Mukta Purohit
  • Maneesh K. Goyal
  • Mayur Gupta & Savera Gupta
  • Mugdha Gangopadhyay
  • Nick Bahl & Divya Bahl
  • Nimit Nathwani
  • Nirmala Garimella & Parameswar Garimella
  • Nitin Sacheti
  • Raj Goyle & Monica Goyle
  • Rajesh Swaminathan & Krisan Swaminathan
  • Rick Pal & Tanya Pal
  • Sangita Thakore & Nainoor (Nick) Thakore
  • Shilpa Vadhera & Kapil Vadhera
  • Shraysi Tandon
  • Vibha Singh & Ashok Singh
  • Vikram Mahidhar & Kunjan Anjaria
  • Vinita Subramani & Mani Venkataram

CA Board

  • Arun Paul
  • Basant Kedia
  • Jagadha Sivan
  • Joy Chopra
  • Jyotika Gupta
  • Lata Krishnan
  • Naitry Marini
  • Nammy Patel
  • Riaz Taplin (Co-Chair)
  • Riyad Shahjahan
  • Robert Chatwani
  • Rohan Shah
  • Shashin Shah
  • Sumir Chadha (Co-Chair)
  • Yamini Rangan

New England Board

  • Amita & Sanjiv Chopra
  • Farida & Imtiaz Kathawala
  • Gita Iyer & Vijay Vishwanath
  • Joan & Bill Boecke
  • Meena & Sundar Subramanyam
  • Nalini & Raj Sharma
  • Namita & Santhana Krishnan
  • Nithya Iyer & Navjot Singh
  • Pratima & Venkat Srinivasan
  • Preetha & Mammen Chally
  • Sumeit and Sanjay Agarwal 
  • Sunita & Brian Pereira (Chair)
  • Sunita & Tom Chacko
  • Tasneem Chipty & Aleks Franz
  • Vandana & Vivek Sharma

NY Tri-State Board

  • Abhinav Anand & Hitika Tanwar
  • Ajay & Malini Khorana
  • Amit & Sonali Garg
  • Anish & Dhwani Shah
  • Anjali & Deven Sharma
  • Aparna Ramaswamy
  • Ashish Chandarana
  • Ashish Contractor
  • Bhaskar Menon
  • Gopi Tamanna
  • Gouri Sadhwani & Paul Giacomini
  • Hari Moorthy & Lavanya Hari
  • Harit & Reena Talwar
  • Jay Bhinde
  • Jayant Tambe (Co-Chair)
  • Kamal Shah
  • Karambir Singh Kang
  • Kush Saxena
  • Mickey Bhatia
  • Niharika Cabiallavetta
  • Pradeep Kashyap
  • Priti & Vikram Dewan
  • Priya Kambhampati
  • Raj Goyle & Monica Arora
  • Raj Seshadri & Rick Ostrander (Co-Chair)
  • Rajiv Kamilla
  • Rakshit Chugh
  • Rushabh Kapashi
  • Shikha & Rohit Kapoor
  • Veena Mosur
  • Vivek Bantwal & Sarika Singh
  • Zarna Garg

Texas Board

  • Amiya Setu
  • Arun Dhingra
  • Dee Brown
  • Krisan Swaminathan
  • Linita Shah
  • Rajesh Swaminathan
  • Seema Deshpande
  • Shubi Arora
  • Vijay Murugappan

Join Us

Stay up to date on the latest news and help spread the word.

Get Involved

Our regional chapters let you bring the AIF community offline. Meet up and be a part of a chapter near you.

Join a Chapter
Skip to content